Naturalus

 

Shatavari – Organic

SHATAVARIS
$11.50
In stock
1
Product Details

A creeping shrub found throughout Sri Lanka, India and into the Himalayan range up to 1400m in elevation, extending into South East Asia, Australia & Africa.

More Info…

Asparagus racemosus

Common names:
Shatavari, Wild Asparagus, Sparrow Grass, Kurilo, Satawar, Shatmuli, .& many more.

Family: Asparagaceae

Plant Parts Used: Root

Description & Habitat:
A creeping shrub found throughout Sri Lanka, India and into the Himalayan range up to 1400m in elevation, extending into South East Asia, Australia & Africa. Growing up to 2 metres, preferably rocky soil, needle like leaves, produces small white flowers after the rain. The root system is complex with tuberous roots that grow up to a metre in length and varied in number, some plants producing more than 100.

Main Active Constituents:


  1. Steroidal saponins – shatavarin I to VI
  2. Alkaloids – pyrrolizidine alkaloid asparagamine A
  3. Mucilage
  4. Tannins
  5. Isoflavones
  6. Polysaccharides
  7. Flavonoids – quercetin, rutin
  8. Essential Oils
  9. Sterols – sitosterol
  10. Essential Fatty Acids

Nutritional Constituents:

Vitamins: A, B1, B2, B9 (Folic Acid), C & E
Minerals: Magnesium, Phosphorus, Calcium, Iron, Zinc, Manganese, Copper, Cobalt, Potassium & Selenium.

Main Actions:


  1. Nutritive Tonic
  2. Galactagogue
  3. Aphrodisiac
  4. Adaptogenic
  5. Anti-spasmodic
  6. Anti-diarrhoeal
  7. Diuretic
  8. Anti-depressant
  9. Laxative
  10. Antacid
  11. Anti-neoplastic
  12. Demulcent
  13. Anti-microbial
  14. Hypotensive
  15. Immunomodulatory
  16. Anti-hepatotoxic
  17. Anti-lithiatic
  18. Anti-tussive
  19. Anti-bacterial
  20. Anti-protozoal
  21. Hypo-glycaemic
  22. Analgesic

Medicinal Uses/Applications:

Reproductive System
• breastmilk production
• sexual debility
• promote conception/infertility
• menopausal symptoms i.e. hot flushes, dry vagina
• leukorrhoea
• gonorrhoea
• threatened miscarriage
• endometriosis
• premenstrual symptoms i.e. mood swings
• menorrhagia
• dysmenorrhea
• regulate ovulation
• impotence
• spermatorrhea

Gastrointestinal System
• dyspepsia/Indigestion
• dysentery
• diarrhoea
• stomach ulcers
• hyperacidity
• biliousness
• liver complaints
• irritable bowel syndrome
• haemorrhoids
• crohns disease
• boosts appetite

Urinary System
• gleet
• dehydration
• urinary tract infections
• kidney & bladder stones

Respiratory & Immunity
• lung abscesses
• haematemesis
• cough
• bronchitis
• throat infection
• AIDS
• chronic fevers
• herpes
• tumours
• general debility/fatigue

Cardiovascular System
• hypertension
• cardiac debility

Nervous System
• anxieties
• depression
• easing alcohol withdrawal
• insomnia
• headaches
• stress
• epilepsy
• hyperactivity
• restless sleep
• disturbing dreams
• anger, jealousy, irritation, resentment, & hatred

Musculoskeletal System
• stiffness of joints & muscles
• arthritis
• rheumatoid arthritis

Dosage (3 x daily):
Decoction: 7 – 10gm

Contraindications/Interactions:
No known drug interactions.
No known contraindications.
Shatavari is used to promote conception, so is considered safe BUT it has been known in folk lore when taken in doses far in excess of those normally used that it can promote abortion.
Compatible with breastfeeding.

Naturalus Products with Asparagus racemosus (Shatavari):
Shatavari Root Tea

History & Folklore:
Considered to be the most important herb for womens reproductive health. Shatavari literally means the plant of one hundred roots which has been transformed into she who has one hundred husbands, as it gives women boundless reserves of energy! Shatavari tubers were once candied and eaten as a sweetmeat. The fresh juice was drunk with honey &/or mixed in milk. In Ayurvedic medicine it is known as the Queen of Herbs as it promotes love & devotion, prevents ageing, improves mental function, vigour and vitality.

Research Links:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19038322
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17135157
http://shatavari.in/RECENTSTUDIES%20ON%20SHATAVARI…

Ingredients…


Organic Shatavari Asparagus racemosus (root)

Container…


Available in black kraft bags.

Save this product for later
;