Naturalus

 

Oatstraw – Organic

OATSTRAWS
$11.50
In stock
1
Product Details

Avena sativa (Oats) restores diminished energy bounce backness physically and emotionally. Especially beneficial for those with a stressful lifestyle and bad diet, helping with symptoms such as: inability to focus, heart palpitations, loss of libido, irritability and potential addiction issues.

More Info…

Avena sativa

Common names:
Oatstraw, Oats

Family: Poaceae

Plant Parts Used: Grain (oats) & Stalks (oatstraw)

Main Active Constituents:


  1. Alkaloids
  2. Saponins
  3. Sterol
  4. Flavonoids
  5. Silicic Acid

Nutritional Constituents:

Fibre, Protein (Amino Acids) including: histidine, arginine, tryptopha, leucin, lysine, phenlalanine, isoleucine, valine, threonine & methionine. Vitamins A, B Complex, C & E. Minerals Silica, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Phosphorus & Magnesium.

Main Actions:


  1. Thymoleptic (Nervine Tonic)
  2. Cardiotonic
  3. Anti-depressive
  4. Nutritive
  5. Anti-spasmodic
  6. Diuretic
  7. Anti-cholesterolemic

Medicinal Uses/Applications:

Avena sativa (Oats) restores diminished energy bounce backness physically and emotionally. Especially beneficial for those with a stressful lifestyle and bad diet, helping with symptoms such as: inability to focus, heart palpitations, loss of libido, irritability and potential addiction issues. It imparts a sense of stability especially after sudden & unexpected loss of a loved one. It is especially good for people so stressed they cringe at the though of a hug and cannot stand to be touched.

Cardiovascular System
• tonic for the heart
• lower blood cholesterol – clears blood vessels of fatty deposits and eases the beat of the heart
• varicose veins by tightening and re-elasticising the veins
• haemorrhoids
• cool/cold extremities

Nervous System
• depression – BHP (British Herbal Pharmacopeia) specific for depression
• melancholia
• general debility/nervous exhaustion
• menopausal neurasthenia
• neuralgia
• neuritis
• convalescence
• shingles
• insomnia – especially waking early hours of the morning
• multiple sclerosis
• herpes infections
• anxieties
• irritability
• morbid desires accompanied by auto toxemia
• slow, steady lessening of interest in life, deep seated emotional sadness, feelings of loss & unresolved grief
• tension headaches especially brought on by anxiety, overwork, exhaustion
• improves attention span, memory, clarity of thinking
• promotes overall calmness & centredness

Externally
• dry skin
• eczema/dermatitis
• wounds
• burns
• neuralgia
• skin cancer

Reproductive System
• menopausal neurasthenia
• calm the transition, easing the change of life, making easier to cope with
• general health of the prostate
• low libido
• irregular menstruation

Endocrine System
• stablisies blood sugar

Musculoskeletal System
• builds and strengthens bones (i.e. bone density), teeth, hair & nails
• tension headaches
• improves co-ordination, balance

Digestive System
• constipation – removes toxins from the bowel & soothes the mucous membranes of the digestive tract

Dosage:
Infusion: 1-4gm 3 x daily
Decoction: 30gm left to brew 4-6 hours or overnight and drunk throughout the day topped up with hot water or drunk cold.

Best taken for a period of at least 4-6 weeks, combines well with Withania somnifera (Ashwaghanda), Urtica diocia (Nettle), Taraxacum officinalis fol (Dandelion Leaf), & Equisetum arvensis (Horsetail)

Contraindications/Interactions:
No known drug interactions

Naturalus Products with Avena sativa (Oatstraw):
Oatstraw Tea

History & Folklore:
The common oat like its main consumer, the horse is native to Tatary in Central Asia. Approximately 2000BC when the domesticated horse came from Asia to Arabia & Egypt the cultivation of oats went with it. The same pattern persisted with the Romans and their conquests of the British Isles. Oats became a major crop for human consumption in Norway, Sweden, Ireland & Scotland acclimatising well to the colder regions of the north. Used externally to treat conditions like leprosy, the itch and fistulas; prepared with vinegar as a means of getting rid of freckles and spots.

Research Links:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26618715
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26253816
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25612907
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25607907
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25607551
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25438188
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25285849
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25267243
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25267242
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25267241
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25263796
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24851570

Ingredients…


Organic Oatstraw Avena sativa

Container…


Available in black kraft bags.

Save this product for later
;