Naturalus

 

Myrrh Essential Oil

MYRRHESSENTIALOILS
$20.00
In stock
1
Product Details

• Myrrh Essential Oil -5mls only

THIS IS A THICK, RESINOUS OIL AT ROOM TEMPERATURE AND MAY NEED WARMING SLIGHTLY FOR POURING.

More Info…

MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL (Commiphora myrrha )

Only available in 5ml size (approximately 150 drops)

Commiphora myrrha

100% pure essential oil

Botanical name: Commiphora myrrha

Other names: Myrrh, guggul

Plant part: Oleoresin – gum

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

Origin: India

Colour: Brown

Consistency: Medium – Heavy

Note: Middle

Aroma: Warm, sweet, amber, spicy balsamic

Blends well with: frankincense, lavender, clove

Actions: anti-catarrhal, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, anti-parasitic, antiseptic, astringent, anesthetic, anti-tumor, carminative, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, digestive & pulmonary stimulant, tonic.

Can be used to help with: excessive mucus in the lungs i.e. chest cold, coughs, bronchitis, as well as head colds, sore throats, diarrhoea, dyspepsia, flatulence, haemorrhoids, mouth ulcers, gingivitis, spongy gums, boils, skin ulcers, bedsores, chapped & cracked skin, ringworm, weeping wounds, eczema, athletes foot, promotes menstruation, relief of painful periods, ease difficult labour in childbirth, pain relief, stress, anxieties, depression.

Use in: an oil burner, vaporiser, bath, inhalation, massage/base oil or cream

Container…


Available in amber glass bottles.


Do not use in pregnancy & always use all essential oils with the advice of a natural practitioner

Save this product for later
;